If my roomates are doing illegal drugs and Idon’t feel safe, how can I get my name off the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roomates are doing illegal drugs and Idon’t feel safe, how can I get my name off the lease?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can inform the landlord of what is going on and most likely the landlord will evict all of you. You can see if the landlord will evict those two and re-sign a new lease with you so that you can continue on the lease and perhaps find new roommates. The other option is to move out and take your chances that you will be liable for the remaining term of the lease of your portion of the rent. Keep in mind your roommates may be required to mitigate their damages by attempting to find a new roommate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption