How doI get my roommate out of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI get my roommate out of the house?

I cannot get ahold of her she will not sign the 30 day notice; she is avoiding me. Also, she will not pay my overdraft fees for her last months rent check that bounced.

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a roommate agreement, you will have a difficult time to evict your current roommate from the rental that you have. Rather, evicting the challenging roommate that you have written about would be the landlord's job.

As to the overdraft fees that you were charged with concerning the check that the roommate gave you that bounced, either she pays this amount to you voluntarily, or your recourse is to bring an action against her in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption