If my roommate moved out an left me with the lease and the bills, what can I do to get her name off the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate moved out an left me with the lease and the bills, what can I do to get her name off the lease?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Only if all the parties to the current lease--the landlord, you, and the former roommate--agree to remove her from the lease can she be removed. If she will not agree, however, then she is still obligated under the  lease--that is, if she doesn't keep paying her share of the rent, you could sue her for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption