What to do if my roommate and I signed a 1 year lease but she moved out 8 months later and has refused to pay or have any contact with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate and I signed a 1 year lease but she moved out 8 months later and has refused to pay or have any contact with me?

I have been paying my half of the rent but her half has remained untouched and the late fees are piling up. I can’t afford to cover her half and don’t know what I should do at this point.

Asked on May 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your only remedy at this point would be to sue your roommate in civil court for a breach of contract due to her failure to pay rents under the lease agreement. This would mean that she is indeed contractually liable if she signed the lease agreement and agreed to pay rents due under the agreement. You can sue for unpaid back rent, fees, and costs. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption