What are my rights regarding the repair of my roof which sustained minor damage in a recent storm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding the repair of my roof which sustained minor damage in a recent storm?

I filed a claim with my homeowners insurer and it sent out an inspector. They determined that there were several (4) shingles damaged. The shingles are of a model discontinued 9 years ago (they were the subject of recall and lawsuit).The insurance company contracted with a company that located some of these shingles and wants to install new old stock on my roof. I don’t believe the installation of these shingles is an adequate repair and I believe the roof should be replaced. Do I have any recourse if I were to pursue a legal challenge to their settlement of my claim?

Asked on July 17, 2014 under Insurance Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You could try to sue the insurer for breach of contract and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing (the obligation to deal fairly with the other parties to contract) if you feel that they are not honoring their obligations to you under the insurance policy, but not paying for the required level of repair. If you win, you could force them to pay for a replacement--but if you lose, you will have the cost of a lawsuit and nothing to pay for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption