What are my rights to the marital home if my husband purchased it before we got married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to the marital home if my husband purchased it before we got married?

My husband cheated on me and I moved out of the home with the children 9 months ago. Children are 4 and 6. My name was put on the deed after we married 6 years ago. Our children and my belongings are still in the home. What legal rights do I have to it? If it’s only equity for 6 years, how can I find the total of my share? I’m a stay-at-home mom with a pending disability claim. I live solely off of assistance and child support currently. I’m the sole caretaker

of both children. The father may have then 2 nights a month. He also threatens to throw our belongs out on the curb.

Asked on October 19, 2018 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Please go to the Court and ask about if there are any programs for you to take advantage of for a free lawyer. The property is legally both of yours.  You husband added your name to the deed and that is evidence of his intent to convert separate property in to marital property.  He could ask for the downpayment as a credit off the top to him.  You own that house.  You can return to get your things, although I would go with someone and even the police.  I would leave anything that could be considered jointly held alone for now (like furniture, etc.).  Call your local Bar Association and see if they have a Pro Bono section.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption