What are my rights as a beneficiary from an estate trust?

UPDATED: Nov 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a beneficiary from an estate trust?

I have a estate trust from when my father died. The trust funds is for health and education. I receive it all when 25; I am 20 at the moment. When at high school it paid my bus fares, laptop uniforms, doctor’s bills, etc. I am studying a bachelor of nursing and a requirement is access to a private vehicle. I have asked for finical assistance to purchase a car as cannot afford one myself. The lawyer has declined this even though for my education i need a car. What are my rights here?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Estate Planning, Arizona


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question, you need to carefully read the terms and consitions of the trust that was placed for your benefit. Whether or not you are allowed money for a car from the trust would be set forth within the trust as written either directly or indirectly subject to the discretion of the trustee.

I suggest that you make an appointment with the trustee (attorney you have written about) to discuss your need for a car for your education. You need to realize with a car comes the expense of maintaining it, paying for fuel and insurance. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption