What are my rights regarding a new position at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a new position at work?

I am a 60 year old who has been at my job for 23 years. I was told that my job was eliminated and packages were available, Now, 4 months later, I’m being told that there is a totality different job they want me to do and my package is off the table. This job is rotating shifts first, second and third. Is there anyway of fighting this?

Asked on July 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless this change violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you really can't fight it. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". Accordingly, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate), your company is free to set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless this change violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you really can't fight it. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". Accordingly, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate), your company is free to set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption