My rights if my live-in partner died?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My rights if my live-in partner died?

Last month, my live-in boyfriend of 4 years passed away without a Will. He had told his daughter 2 months earlier that if he died to come get his stuff ASAP. They were here the next day just going through everything in my house. I had no idea why they were so quickly anyway. Did they just have the right to do that? They did ask if they could come get a few things and I said yes, however they brought 2 trucks and a car and got stuff out of my the attic and garage. Did they have the right to do that?

Asked on February 2, 2019 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You had no legal relationship with your partner since you wern't married. Accordingly, you have no automatic right of inheritance. In order to receive a all or a partion of his assets, he would have had to have a Will that named you the benefciairy. As is stands, his children are entitled to his estate. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You have no rights to anything your live-in partner owned unless he willed those things or items or money to you. Being a live-in partner conveys no ownership or inheritance rights (unlike, say, being married). Anything he owned would become, if there as no will, his children's, so they could take these things.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption