What are my rights as a father to see my children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a father to see my children?

About 3 year’s ago, I became sick with medical problems and was fired from my job because I couldn’t walk at the time, so I became a stay-at-home dad for my 3 children while my wife made a good career. About the same time, I found out that she was having an affair with a co-worker. Now I’m living at my father’s house and fighting for disability, so I’m broke. My wife is currently pregnant with her lover’s child. I have a 9 year old son who I’ve spent time with everyday, even taking care of him during summer vacation. My wife is not letting me see my son now and she is saying because she doesn’t trust me with him. However, it makes no sense since I’m a wonderful loving dad. My kids love me and actually I’ve never even put my son in time out. I don’t why she’s doing this.

Asked on February 25, 2017 under Family Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It's not clear just what your legal status is here regarding your marriage. Are you legally separated, divorced, etc.? At any rate, since there are custody issues involved, you really should consult with a divorce/family law attorney regarding your rights under the circumstances. You can check if you qualify for representation by legal aid or see if there is a law school close by to where you live and see if it runs a free/low cost clinic. You can go online to find a support group for father's and see if they can suggest where you can go for assistance. Finally, your county/state bar association might have a list of attorenys who take divorce cases for reduced fees, depending on your income and circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption