my rights

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my rights

My wife abandoned the property
about 10 months ago, does she
still have rights to the place
even though she left without
warning. She has come back on
several occasions and broke in and
took things.

Asked on June 5, 2016 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Is there a formal separation agreement in place which establishes who has the right to occupy the prmeises? Has a final decree of divorce been issued which gives the rights to possession of the premises tp one of you? If not, then the house/apartment is still considered to be the "joint marital residence". This means that you both have the right to stay on the premises regardless of whose name the deed/lease is in. In fact, you could potentially be in trouble for locking your spouse out. At this point you should consult with a divorce attorney if you have not already done so; they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption