My residence is held in trust. I’m the daughter, sole beneficiary executor of the estate. I need to know how I can get my name on the title/deed because I am unable to access a grant from HUD, unless I do. I have been w/o a water heater for 2 yrs.now

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My residence is held in trust. I’m the daughter, sole beneficiary executor of the estate. I need to know how I can get my name on the title/deed because I am unable to access a grant from HUD, unless I do. I have been w/o a water heater for 2 yrs.now

Please see above in legal
?…Mahalo

Asked on January 16, 2019 under Estate Planning, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what the terms of the trust are. If the trust allows the trustee (person with authority over and managing the trust) to transfer the property to you (either as a gift, or if you buy it from the trust), you can get the property in your name in any way permitted by the trust. If the trust does not allow the property to be transferred out of the trust, then you cannot. Trusts are governed by the terms or instructions in the documents creating them, so you need to reference those terms.
If in doubt about what those terms mean or what can be done, consult with an attorney who can review the trust document(s) with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption