What constitutes harassment in an academic environment? What can I do about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes harassment in an academic environment? What can I do about this?

I have had some issues with communication with my research advisor. He is foreign so there are many cultural differences and he doesn’t realize how many things he says/does are sexist or against social norms. He makes the work environment very uncomfortable and it is becoming increasingly more difficult to go to work/lab. The most recent example: I went to his office to discuss something important and his response was how I was incredibly disrespectful to him for not returning his “Good Morning” all week and he was unhappy with me for ignoring him, despite my response that I was focused on my work.

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

"Harassment" under the laws of all states in this country can encompass many types of conduct that have no social redeeming benefit to our society. Such can consist of sexist remarks as to one's physical appearance, derogatory comments as to one's appearance, and simply rude and nasty comments towards a person.

From what you have written, the conduct of your advisor is improper and you should seek a meeting with the dean of students about the situation at your school to try and resolve the dispute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption