My renters insurance got cancelled a few months ago, signed back up again today, will I be covered for an incident that occurred today?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My renters insurance got cancelled a few months ago, signed back up again today, will I be covered for an incident that occurred today?

My dog bit someone today at my apartment
complex. The bite didn’t break skin or
show blood, but my landlord told me my
insurance policy had expired. I signed
up again immediately afterwards but I’m
not sure if I will be covered and what I
am now liable for.

Asked on August 30, 2017 under Insurance Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Insurance only covers injuries that occur *before* you sign up for insurance, so if you signed up "immediately afterwards," the policy will not cover you--the injury occured before you reinstated your insurance. You are potentially liable for any injuries and medical costs (also lost wage, from being unable to work due to injuries, if any) the bite victim incurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption