If my renters have horsess, what do I need to do to protect myself from being sued if a horse causes an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my renters have horsess, what do I need to do to protect myself from being sued if a horse causes an accident?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) Have the tenants execute an agreement in which they agree to indemnify you (reimburse you) for any costs or judgments against you due to the horses, which includes any legal fees you might have to pay.

2) Have the tenants give you a "horse" or "animal" deposit, which will represent a ready source of money to use in the event of any claim or cost.

3) Make sure you have adequate insurance yourself, and require your tenants to maintain (and provide proof of) adequate liability insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption