If my renter is is getting licensed for respite care and going to use her apartment for this, what recourse do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my renter is is getting licensed for respite care and going to use her apartment for this, what recourse do I have?

My insurance company told me that I would not be covered for this activity and that it a business. Her lease states that she may not operate a business from the apartment but she says it is not a business. Since the tenant did not ask to get mypermission before going forward I am not sure what to do.

Asked on March 21, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is a business, and operating it out of her apartment is a violation of the lease, over which you can evict your tenant.  Unless she has liability insurance for this business, you should evict her immediately.  If you do not know the procedure in your state, contact a local landlord/tenant attorney in your state to handle the eviction for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption