If my rental contract seems illegal based upon a few discriminatory requirements, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my rental contract seems illegal based upon a few discriminatory requirements, what do I do?

The lease states that: one must be LDS and in good “worthy” standing with the LDS church; no girls can enter your room; no girls are allowed on the property after midnight or before 9 am; you cannot watch or store rated R movies on the premises; you cannot play or store rated M video games on the premises. Also, outside the contract, he has said that we cannot have our own beds, they must be provided by him! And we would be liable to replace them if something happens. And that he doesn’t care about giving notice to enter our rooms, he will just do it without permission. What do I do?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country one cannot discriminate in rental agreements upon religious grounds which the contract that you have written states. The landlord has some problems under the law if he or she wishes to push the restrictions that you have written about. My opinion is that those restrictive provisions are invalid and not enforceable under the law.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country one cannot discriminate in rental agreements upon religious grounds which the contract that you have written states. The landlord has some problems under the law if he or she wishes to push the restrictions that you have written about. My opinion is that those restrictive provisions are invalid and not enforceable under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption