Am I required to pay more rent if my rental agreement says no guests but I’ve recently had surgery and can’t walk so my mom is living with me as a caregiver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to pay more rent if my rental agreement says no guests but I’ve recently had surgery and can’t walk so my mom is living with me as a caregiver?

No guests for more than 4 consecutive days.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is important that you carefully read your lease agreement in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicitng state law on the subject you are writing about.

I doubt that you are required to pay more rent for your mother to stay with you as a care giver post your surgery. She is there to assist you in getting back on your feet and presumably has no intent to reside with you on an indefinite period of time. From what you have written, I would not worry about a problem with your landlord about having your mother help you short term while you recover from surgery.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption