If my relative was notitified by e-mail that her apartment lease isn’t being renewed, is she still required by law to give advance vacate notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my relative was notitified by e-mail that her apartment lease isn’t being renewed, is she still required by law to give advance vacate notice?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, email is not the proper way to notify anyone that their lease is not going to be renewed; there should be some other kind of written notice that ensures that she would receive the notice, like posting it on her door.  She does not have to give advance notice of vacating if they are the one telling her to leave.  But first, I would check with the apartment manager and make sure that the email notice isn't a hoax.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption