My real estate agent and a lawyer who were working on a short sale for me, submitted my documents for short-sale without my intent and forged my sign.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My real estate agent and a lawyer who were working on a short sale for me, submitted my documents for short-sale without my intent and forged my sign.

The documents they submitted to the lender had my signature which obvioulsy were not mine. I was clear that I did not want to sell the property since the time I hired them my situation changed. I payed off my 2nd Lien and wanted to re-modify my 1st. I have that in email and their responses. Not until recently I found out that the lawyer I hired submitted a contract withou informing me. And also my signatures were forged. Can I file a law suit against the law firm and also the relators company?

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Before you sue, try to ask the bank for the entire file on your short sale.  That way you can get what you ned to intially file the suit and show your lawyers what happened here.  You certainly have a claim if you can prove what you said.  The question is damages.  I would need to know who much the sale went thru for and the purchase price, the appraised value and so forth, but you shold meet with a litigation attorney asap.  The problem you may face is that the lawyer and agent will say they had authorizations in writng from you to communicate and sign documents.  I am hoping you have some evidence of your change of mind and effective communication of your mind change to both the agent and lawyer.  Go se a lawyer as you dont want to sit on your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption