If a warrant has been issued for my arrest for failing to appar in court for a no insurance charge that is 12 years old, hasn’t the statute of limitations run out on that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a warrant has been issued for my arrest for failing to appar in court for a no insurance charge that is 12 years old, hasn’t the statute of limitations run out on that?

It is my understanding the court has 1 year to file the warrant. They have waited 12 years to do this. I should not be responsible for their failure to file the warrant in a timely manner.

Asked on July 24, 2014 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations applies to the period of time when a defense occurs and when it is charged,  If you were charged and failed to appear in court, the statute of limitations oes not apply and you may always be arrested on the warrant if itis active.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption