I know the that money I had before marriage would be considered as a separate propert but what if I move the money from my current account to another account after marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I know the that money I had before marriage would be considered as a separate propert but what if I move the money from my current account to another account after marriage?

Is it still considered as a separate property or because I withdraw/transfer the money after the marriage, is it considered as community property?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As long as you can trace your separate property it remains separate. However, when separate and community funds are co-mingled, that makes is harder to do. Additionally, if any money in a joint account is used for community obligations, etc. it can be "transmuted"  (i.e. turned) into a community asset.

Bottom line, keep what's yousr separate; do not deposit your own funds into a joint account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption