What should I do about dangerous working conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about dangerous working conditions?

I have been a cook for over 6 years and have been working at one particular place for over a year now. While with my current employer, there have been 3 small fires in the kitchen. Since I started working there, 2 seperate gas lines caught on fire and most recently an electrical fire. I have also found out that no one seems to know where the handle is for the main gas line to the building. I want to leave, $10.00 per hour is not worth blowing up for but employment is hard to find this time of year,

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the situation that you have written about I suggest that you contact your local health department and request an inspection of the kitchen where you work at on an anonymous basis. Based upon the anticipated inspection the owner will be required to bring matters up to code where you will feel a lot safer if you continue working where you are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption