Is it possible to sue a doctor past the statute of limitations, if you were made to be too intimidated to do it earlier?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to sue a doctor past the statute of limitations, if you were made to be too intimidated to do it earlier?

Asked on February 23, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It may be possible to instigate a suit after the statute of  limitations has otherwise expired if you were too intimidated to sue, IF the intimidation was due to something illegal which the person you'd be suing (or an employee, friend, relative, etc. of that person) said or did, such as threatening you with blackmail, with violence, etc. If the person did nothing wrong, however, and you simply happened to be intimidated by them or by the court process, then no, you would not get extra time--there must be wrongdoing on the other party's part to possibly extend the statutory period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption