If my ex can’t provide care forour sonand she signs a temporary custody paper, can I takehim out state to enroll him into school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex can’t provide care forour sonand she signs a temporary custody paper, can I takehim out state to enroll him into school?

My ex lives in SC with my son and she hasn’t been able to provide for him. He has not been enrolled in school and school started last month. She hasn’t been able to provide him with a place to stay and I can provide all of that. What is the best course of action in this case? I live in VA.

Asked on September 16, 2011 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you have an agreement as to custody, etc. If you have a custody agreement then you need to request a modification of the agreement as soon as possible unless your ex agrees to the modification and you have an attorney draw up the papers to sign.  The request to modify will be made in South Carolina because that is where your son is physically located. If there is no agreement then you need to seek custidy of your son.  I would also ask the attorney that helps you to bring an emergency motion to allow you to take your son to your home in Virginia to enroll him in school.  You need to ask for sole physical custody. Your son is lucky to have you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption