What is the time limitation for contesting a Will and how would I start the procedure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limitation for contesting a Will and how would I start the procedure?

Asked on March 2, 2013 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

Elena Eckert

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the probate laws of the state where a petition for probate was filed.  If such petition was filed, it usually sets forth the time period to contest the will or will provisions.  You can get access to the file after you have been served with a copy of the petition for probate.  Generally, a person who wishes to contest a will has to file an objection to the probate of a will before the scheduled hearing.  This is not a simple matter, and I suggest you consult with a probate litigation attorney in your area.

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Question: Has a petition for probate been filed? If yes then the petition will set forth the time period to contest the will provisions after you have been served. Generally if you have been served a copy of the petition, then you can at that time file an objection to the petition before the scheduled hearing. I would strongly suggest you obtain probate litigation counsel to assist you, if you are the contesting person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption