If I got a conviction expunged, what do I do about my arrest record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a conviction expunged, what do I do about my arrest record?

I had no problem getting it approved. However, a background investigator just pulled up a file of “forfeiture of money” from the arresting agency. This was the only thing he found. Shouldn’t that have been sealed with the rest of the info? If not, how do I do so?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A criminal expungement and a arrest record are two separate issues. To have an arrest record expunged, you must meet you local jurisdictions eligibility requirements, which often state that an arrest record can be destroyed if your criminal case was dismissed or you were found not guilty at trial. If you were convicted, an expungement does not necessarily nullify the arrest record. Contact a local criminal defense attorney in your area to see if your circumstances will qualify you to motion the court to return your fingerprints and destroy your arrest record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption