What can I do to about a credit card company that has hired an attorney to collect the monies that I owe them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to about a credit card company that has hired an attorney to collect the monies that I owe them?

The problem is I was working 2 jobs and lost the second job and have been served with a summons to answer a complaint filed by the credit card company. How do I handle this if I barely have enough money to just get by? My income going out is more than what I have coming in.

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are have been sued for a debt owed by your credit card company which you admittedly owed but do not have the finances to defend let alone pay the amount claimed, you should contact the attorney listed on the lawsuit and try and work out a written agreement with monthly installments that you can afford.

Most attorneys are willing to explore such a possibility for thier clients. If you are able to enter into an agreement for the payment of this debt on terms and conditions that are acceptable to you, it is very important that you get the agreement in writing and have it signed by a representative for the credit card company.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption