My question is about the conditions of my unsupervised probation.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My question is about the conditions of my unsupervised probation.

I am currently about 1 year through my 2 year unsupervised probation sentence. I was required to complete community service and anger management. I have completed both. However, my court papers just said I had to do them, and said nothing about calling in and giving them the information by a certain date. If for some reason they decide that I’ve violated my probation will they call me (In which case I could clarify things) or will a cop just show up at my house to arrest me?

Asked on May 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think there is zero chance the police will show up at your door.  If the probation department wants confirmation of completion of ypur probation requirements they'll more than likely contact you be somewhat by less dramatic means that officers at your doorstep.  But why not do the easy thing -  contact the probation office yourself, tell them that you have evidence of completion and where should you send it.  Possibly there is more to this story??


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption