If I quit without giving notice, can I still get paid for my vacation time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit without giving notice, can I still get paid for my vacation time?

I left my job due to it being unfair, so I didn’t give 2 weeks notice; I just told them that I was quitting. I did get my last check; I had to go get it at the store. However, I have about 190 hours in vacation time; can I still get that?

Asked on July 8, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Employers never have to pay out vacation (or other paid time off [PTO]) when an employee quits or resigns unless and only to the extent there is a written agreement (including a union or collective bargaining agreement) obligating them to do so. If you lack such a written agreement, they do not need to pay you your vacation time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption