What are our rights regrding an an easement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights regrding an an easement?

We bought a house that has a boat ramp to the right of our home and 2 parking spaces. When we purchased the house, there was an easement put in place granting us access to the boat ramp as long as said boat ramp exists and the 2 parking spaces. We have now had the neighbors across the street purchased the strip of property that the easement is on. The easement is in their deed along with ours. They now have a trailer half way down the boat ramp where we cannot access it. We use to park our cars behind our house as we have 3 cars and 2 parking spaces. We now have to park on the side of the street because they have blocked the boat ramp with a trailer.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that you consult with a real estate attorney about your easement matter to review the document. If your property is burdened by the easement you have the right to use your property without intervention by the other side. An easement is simply a right to use the property of another without interfering with the use of the property owner to it. From what you have written about, there is an interference with the use of your property beyond the scope of the easement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption