What is involved it obtaining a new licnese if your previous out-of-state license was revoked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is involved it obtaining a new licnese if your previous out-of-state license was revoked?

My NY driver license was revoked in12 /09 for 18 months due to a DWI; I now live in MS. What will be involved in getting a MS license once the NY revocation is up?

Asked on March 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It should stand to follow that once the revocation period is over that you should be able to have you license reinstated in New York and then apply for your license in Mississippi using your valid New York State license.  But do you want to skip the whole getting your license reinstated in New York and just getting your license in Mississippi?  I would contact your attorney and the DMV in New York and ask them what you need to do to just have you cleared on the books so to speak in New York so that you can apply for a license in Mississippi.  You may be able to find out by going on to the DMV website. Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption