What to do if my puppy was severely bitten at an in-home pet daycare while we were on vacation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my puppy was severely bitten at an in-home pet daycare while we were on vacation?

We weren’t notified until the day we came to pick him up and the caretaker said she didn’t see him get bit and will not admit or deny fault. Husband signed contract that waives liability for injuries caused by the dog when where is care and precaution measure taken. Can we sue for vet bills?

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written someone is liable for the veterinarian bills for your injured puppy which seeminly would be the pet care center. I would submit a bill for payment by a certain date and if not paid by then, then small claims court seems to be your option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption