My prosthetic leg device detached and I fell on a street causing injury.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My prosthetic leg device detached and I fell on a street causing injury.

My prothertic leg device detached and I fell on a street causing injury which resulted in severe cuts and lacerations.

Asked on August 5, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a practical matter, there is nothing you can do, unless by "severe cuts and lacerations" you mean injuries costing you out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance, Medicare, etc.) many thousands of dollars in medical costs and/or causing very long lasting or permanent disability or life impairment. The problem is, a malpractice lawsuit, or any lawsuit about personal injuries, can be very expensive, even if you were to be your own lawyer or "pro se" (which is *not* recommended), since you *must* have a medical expert testify about the injuries  and their effect (and for malpractice cases, how they were caused and how that was malpractice), and such experts can be very expensive (thousands of dollars). However, the amount of money you could receive if you sue and win is related to the costs you incurred and the severity and duration of injuries. With even the typical severe cuts and lacerations, you could spend more on the lawsuit than you ever get back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption