If my property was cited for a non-permitted addition, what is the worse case scenario if I take no action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my property was cited for a non-permitted addition, what is the worse case scenario if I take no action?

Can the county evict me? I don’t have the financial resources to satisfy the county requirements.

Asked on July 5, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The answer depends upon the local ordinace under which you were cited.  Some areas impose a daily fine, sometimes hefty, for every day the violation exists.  You might want to contact an attorney to seek retroactive approval of the addition.  Otherwise, the fine could exceed the cost of remidiation.

Good Luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption