If my property taxes are higher than my purchase price, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my property taxes are higher than my purchase price, what should I do?

My property taxes are increasing this coming year. The township is basing the value about $40,000 more than I paid for my home.

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are being assessed property tax valuation for the property that you purchased at $40,000 more than your purchase price, you have the option to contest the assessment.

To do so, I would write the county assessor a letter stating your objection to the currently assessed value and send him or her a copy of the purchase agreement and any appraisal that you have for the purchase setting forth the reasons why you consider the new assessment too high.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption