Who is responsible to fix my retaining wall and repair?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible to fix my retaining wall and repair?

My property is 20 years old and I bought it 3 years ago. Our backyard at the property line slopes down into a gulch which is 30-50 feet deep. It quite a steep slope. So we build a low retaining wall to plant a line of shrubs to help control erosion and for privacy. Recently, the owner of the gulch area started to clear the land to build a house. All the vegetation was cleared. We had a big rain storm and one morning we found a 10 foot section of our retain collapsed caused by the soil on the slope washing away. The neighbor is saying that there was a drainage line from my property the caused the slide. My property has no problems until he stated to build on the lower land area.

Asked on December 10, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The other property owner is probably not liable, unfortunately. An adjacent property owner can generally only be held liable if he/she does something unreasonable, inappropriate, etc. on his/her property, which action damages yours. However, there is nothing unreasonable about a person clearing land to build a house on land they own; therefore, even if his/her actions had a bad effect on your property, he/she was, based on what you write, within his/her rights to do what he/she did, and therefore not liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption