What to do if my probation officer contacted my doctor with no release form presented and they both shared information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my probation officer contacted my doctor with no release form presented and they both shared information?

My doctor discharged me because I was on probation. Now I cannot find a new doctor because when they retain my past records to continue my care, the old doctor says discharged due to being on probation. Then the new doctor will not treat me. I have multiplemedical issues that can not be cared for because no doctor will treat me properly.

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country once there is an order of probation issued by the court with respect to a person convicted of a crime, all that the probation officer needs to do in order to get information about the person who is on probation is to simply provide a certified copy of such to the person from whom information is requested in order to receive it.

Unfortunately for you there really is nothing you can do legally from what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption