My probation officer accuses me of having an attitude and said they will never let me off of probation. What can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My probation officer accuses me of having an attitude and said they will never let me off of probation. What can I do?

I had made the statement, “I never had to do this before” I was referring to a new breathalizer that the probation officer was using. The probation officer accused me of having an attitude and I was called into their office for it and told that I would never get off of probation. Can’t I do something about these accusations?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Yoour probation officer does not have a say as to whne probation ends.  Rather that is a decision that was made when you entered into a plead or deal in connection with the underlying crime.  I suggest that you act politely in he future - you do not want to pick up another charge.  Why is it that your probation officer thinks that he controls when probation ends?  Did you have a lawyer representing you in court.  If you did have a lawyer, then i would call him to eplain the situation so that he is farily apprsed as to what is going on as well.  Ask your laywer to confirm how long you are on probation for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption