If I’m not allowed to have a gun and my probation officer finds a weapon in my brother’s room, am I in trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m not allowed to have a gun and my probation officer finds a weapon in my brother’s room, am I in trouble?

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could be. From the sound of things, you have been convicted of an offense that has resulted in your have been prohibited from owning or possessing a gun. And under the law, it is not required that you own the gun or that you have one on you. To be guilty, you just must have to have what is called “constructive possession” of the weapon. This occurs when you have has control over the place where the firearm is located. It is not required that you intend or plan to use it. A common example would be, as in your case, a roommate has a firearm in their room (even if it is locked in a gun safe).

Bottom line, it may be time for a new roommate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption