What to do if my prior divorce date and current marriage date overlap?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my prior divorce date and current marriage date overlap?

I went through a divorce 2 years ago. The papers were signed by my ex-husband and I but were not finalized by the judge until 4 months later. In the meantime, I remarried in a different country a month earlier. Is my current marriage legal?

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not l;egal.  You did not have the "capacity to contract" at the time that you married your new husband since you were technically still married to the old one.  I would repeat the ceremony asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption