What to do if my primary doctor’s office was supposed to write me a referral for a urologist but they forgot to write it and my insurer will not give me a referral now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my primary doctor’s office was supposed to write me a referral for a urologist but they forgot to write it and my insurer will not give me a referral now?

The primary doctors office will not answer my phone calls. I am still in pain because I can’t go back to the urologist. Can I sue them for the cost of the visit $416 and all the pain and aggravation they have caused me?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Malpractice Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you go back to your primary care doctor and ask them to write you the referral to the urologist that he or she was supposed to do before you went there stating such was forgotten to be done on your doctor's part. From there submit it to your health insurance carrier to see if such referral will resolve the problem that you have written about.

If not, you can sue your treating physician for the $416.00 but most likely you will not prevail in small claims court because you should have confirmed before you went to the urologist that he or she had received the referral from your primary care cdoctor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption