If my previous landlord was ordered to pay me $5,000, will this obligation be discharged or will I still be able to receive my payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my previous landlord was ordered to pay me $5,000, will this obligation be discharged or will I still be able to receive my payment?

He informed me that he filed bankruptcy because he owed several people.

Asked on July 31, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Were you served withthe bankruptcy notice and listed as a creditor?  If so, it is quite possoible that any unsecured debt will not be collectible if a CHapter 7 bankruptcy was filed.  Once you are notified that the bankruptcy was filed and you aere listed as a creditor, you can pursue no further collectoin efforts without seeking relief from the stayy in the bankruptcy court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption