If my previous landlord is trying to make me pay for property damage that was already there when I moved in, is there anything I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my previous landlord is trying to make me pay for property damage that was already there when I moved in, is there anything I can do?

He is saying that there is floor damage and a hole in the wall an water damage. When we moved in we asked him to fix the leaks and there were already holes in the walls and the water damage is from the leaks. Also, he is trying to say that we put holes in the tiles but we did not put it there.

Asked on July 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you  are only responsible for damage you (and your family, guests, pets) did--not for pre-existing damage. Practically, if you don't have any evidence that the damage was pre-existing--such as an inspection sheet from when you moved in, or photographs--it may be difficult for you to prove that you were not responsible, and the landlord may able to hold you liable. If you emailed the landord your concerns about leaks/holes/etc., or otherwise had put it in writing (especially in some form where you can prove delivery), that would be very helpful.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption