What can we do if my previous landlord is suing me and my roommate for $950?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my previous landlord is suing me and my roommate for $950?

She claims we owe her in back rent and damages to the apartment. She also said with moved out without notice. Here is the kicker. When we lived there, she would never give any receipts for rent and would not take a check. We also never signed anything to be there. When we noticed things needed fixed, we told her about it but nothing was ever done. We had to take matters into our own hands and fix some things ourselves. We also painted the apartment ourselves with her consent. When we found a new place as the apartment was getting to small, we told her a month in advance. What can we do to get this overturned?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can file a counter-suit against the landlord for the items that you had to fix, for breach of contract, and for claiming that you failed to pay rent, when in fact you did. When the landlord filed her suit, she had to file a document claiming her position.  You will need to do the same thing.  Even if you cannot afford full representation, consult with an attorney to help you at least draft a count-petition for you so that you don't forfeit any potential claims for relief.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption