What can I do if my previous employer won’t give me past pay stubs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my previous employer won’t give me past pay stubs?

It says that it’s beyond the end of the year and can only give me a W-2. However, I need pay stubs for social security.

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Federal law does not require paycheck stubs for workers, however it does require employers to keep accurate records of employees’ wages and hours worked. Also, your employer must give you a paycheck stub if it’s legally mandated in your state, and my research suggests that they are required to be given you in PA. As to past pay stubs, you'll have to contact the Bureau of Labor Law Compliance for further information or you can contact an employment law attorney in your state. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption