my previous employer paid me more than I should have got paid on my last check. Do I need to pay it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my previous employer paid me more than I should have got paid on my last check. Do I need to pay it back?

hhobbscorleyauto.com

Asked on June 8, 2018 under Business Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes you do need to pay it back. The law disfavors "unjust enrichment" which this would be. Accordingly, if you don't voluntaily pay the mistakn overpayment back your former employer can sue you for the money. And think about it, had they shorted you, you would be entitled to the difference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption