If my previous employer is lying to the unemployment agency, is that legal?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my previous employer is lying to the unemployment agency, is that legal?

I was terminated over a single typographical error on a lease I prepared so I

immediately filed for unemployment benefits. The only documentation I ever

received of my poor performance was the day I was given the termination notice.

The unemployment investigator now says my employer told them I was given

several verbal and written notices which is not true, those are things I would

keep in my records. I have the termination notice and that is all. Nothing written regarding my behavior or performance or anything was given to me. Is there any hope for me?

Asked on March 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to appeal a denial of benefits: contact the unemployment agency and/check online at their website instructions. When you do, marshall all your evidence for it: e.g. any prior positive reviews, emails, or text messages; any coworkers who may be willing to testify on your behalf; etc. If there has been no adverse determination yet, you can present any favorable evidence now, while the investigator is looking into your claim. Ultimately, it will come down to whose version is more credible or persuasive to unemployment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption