If my previous employer is getting sued for a project I managed and I’m being asked for a deposition, do I have the right to see the suit before agree?

UPDATED: Jan 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 9, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my previous employer is getting sued for a project I managed and I’m being asked for a deposition, do I have the right to see the suit before agree?

I did all work under the architectural licence of my employer and have no reason to feel guilty in any way. My previous supervisor, who is also not with the firm anymore has already agreed to the deposition. When I was promoted to manage the architectural department I also took over this particular project and continued managing it in good faith. My previous employer is not the only party being sued. The client sued several other team members after the project went over budget and missed its construction time goals. Should I hire a lawyer at this point already?

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Business Law, Connecticut


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are being deposed with respect to a lawsuit concerning your prior employer where you did some work on, you do not have a right per se to see a copy of the lawsuit. However, its filing is a public record where you could possibly go online and pull it up or go down to the court house where it was filed to review it.

Another option is simply to call the attorney who noticed your deposition to see if a copy of the lawsuit can be forwarded to you before your deposition commences. I would consult with your former employer to see if his or her attorney will be attending this deposition and acting as your attorney as this proceeding.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption