What can I do if my previous employer did not pay unemployment taxes on my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my previous employer did not pay unemployment taxes on my wages?

I have W-2 and last paycheck with YTD earnings.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So what I am assuming is that you are attempting to file for unemployment benefits, correct?  And you have all the required base pay and status, etc.,  to collect?  Then file your claim even if you believe that your employer has not paid the insurance on you.  You have the earned income to qualify for the unemployment payment.  Those facts do not change just because your employer failed to keep up his or her end of the bargain.  A What will happened is  a hearing will be held on the matter and if you are indeed entitled to benefits, your ex employer will have to pay them. What happens to him or her after that is not your worry or concern. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption